Mini ExcavatorEurope

Kubota U27

2,590 kg20 hpMarket avg. €28k · 13 listed · 6 below market

Side elevationKubota U27
Kubota U27 side elevation
Operating weight
2,590 kg
Length
4,100 mm
Fig · proportional to datasheet · mini excavator
Live market

13 active asks across Europe

Market avg.€28k

Asking prices land at €20k – €38k, around 11% above the market average.

NL
€34k
BE
€21k
DE
€37k
IT
€19k
PL
€27k
  • 2021839 hrs · IT · dealer name hidden€3k
  • 20152,100 hrs · IT · dealer name hidden€3k
  • 2019NL · dealer name hidden€18k
  • 2015NL · dealer name hidden€20k
Based on 13 active dealer listings across our network.As of 31 Jul 2026

How much does a used Kubota U27 cost in Europe?

Across independent European dealers, used Kubota U27 listings currently run from €19,580 to €37,700, with a market average around €27,911. Year, operating hours and configuration move the price within that band. Based on 13 active listings, refreshed daily.

Private dispatch

Email me the under-priced Kubota U27 this week.

6 below-market asks right now. We write back within 15 minutes with the strongest matches for your spec.

MakeKubota
ModelU27
If you'd asked us for a U27 this weekFrom the desk · 13 readWhat the desk would have done

13 candidates filtered, down to a hand-picked few.

Each row is a step the desk runs through when you ask for a model. Counts come from the live European market: what we read this week, what we'd flag, and what we'd send if you'd asked.

  • Read this week
    13
  • Above market asking
    7
  • Below market asking
    6
  • Could send to youcap 3
    3
Specification · Comparison

How the U27 lines up in its class.

Nearest competitors auto-selected by category and weight class. Specs from manufacturer datasheets; prices from recent dealer listings.

At a glance
Weight class
2.6 t
2.8 t
2.7 t
Power
Engine
Kubota D1105-E4-BH-2EU
Yanmar 3TNV76
Komatsu 3D68E-3
Power
20 hp
20 hp
21 hp
Dimensions
Operating weight
2,590 kg
2,735 kg
2,680 kg
Length
4,100 mm
4,255 mm
4,050 mm
Width
1,500 mm
1,570 mm
1,500 mm
Height
2,420 mm
2,408 mm
2,497 mm
Transport length
4,100 mm
4,255 mm
4,050 mm
Working range
Bucket capacity
0.066 m³
0.06 m³
0.06 m³
Max dig depth
2,820 mm
2,544 mm
2,720 mm
Max reach
4,740 mm
4,613 mm
4,430 mm
Tail swing radius
792 mm
762 mm
Drive
Travel speed
4.5 km/h
3.8 km/h
3.1 km/h
Market
Market average ask · EU
€28k
€21k
€22k
Price range
€20k€38k
€21k€21k
€18k€28k
Active listings
13
1
10
Specs · manufacturer datasheetsPrices · recent dealer listings, trailing window
About · Kubota U27

Overview

The Kubota U27 is a compact mini-excavator in the sub-3-tonne class, with an operating weight of 2590 kg and an engine output of 20 hp. It is equipped with a bucket capacity of 0.066 m3, positioning it for light to medium excavation work where site access and transport weight are primary considerations. The machine represents a well-established platform from Kubota within the European compact equipment segment.

Typical applications

Where this machine is used

Mini-excavators in this weight class are commonly deployed on residential construction sites, landscaping projects, utility trenching, and confined urban work areas where larger machines cannot operate efficiently. Their compact footprint and relatively low transport weight make them suitable for contractors working across multiple sites with standard plant trailers. Groundworks subcontractors and landscape firms are typical end users of machines in this category.

Used-market inspection

What to check before buying

When inspecting a used Kubota U27, buyers should assess the condition of the undercarriage, including track wear, rollers, and sprocket teeth, as these components represent a significant portion of refurbishment cost on any machine in this class. The boom, arm, and bucket pins and bushings should be checked for play, and all hydraulic hoses and cylinders should be examined for leaks or chafing. Service history continuity is an important indicator of how the machine has been maintained, and a full function test of all hydraulic circuits, including auxiliary lines, should be carried out prior to purchase. Structural inspection for cracks around the slew ring and boom mounting points is standard practice for any used compact excavator.

Current market

Price position

On the European used market, the Kubota U27 carries an average asking price of EUR 32563, with the typical price range running from EUR 22539 to EUR 37500 depending on age, hours, and specification. The machine competes directly with the Komatsu PC26 and the Wacker Neuson EZ28, both of which occupy a similar operating weight bracket and serve comparable buyer profiles. Pricing position relative to those competitors will vary by regional supply and individual machine condition.

The desk

Find me a Kubota U27.

We'll read the European market and send three to seven real options for a Kubota U27. Our pick, and why. Free while we're new.

Start a request