ExcavatorEurope

Takeuchi TB2150

15,715 kg114 hpMarket avg. €69k · 6 listed · 3 below market

Side elevationTakeuchi TB2150
Takeuchi TB2150 side elevation
Operating weight
15,715 kg
Length
7,805 mm
Fig · proportional to datasheet · crawler excavator
Live market

6 active asks across Europe

Market avg.€69k

Asking prices land at €61k – €73k, around 9% above the market average.

NL
€77k
BE
€48k
DK
€73k
PL
€65k
IT
€27k
  • 2018FR · dealer name hidden€55k
  • 2018FR · dealer name hidden€60k
  • 20183,660 hrs · BE · dealer name hidden€67k
Based on 6 active dealer listings across our network.As of 1 Aug 2026

This model sits 5% above the class average across 156 peer models.

How much does a used Takeuchi TB2150 cost in Europe?

Across independent European dealers, used Takeuchi TB2150 listings currently run from €61,176 to €72,600, with a market average around €69,322. Year, operating hours and configuration move the price within that band. Based on 6 active listings, refreshed daily.

Private dispatch

Email me the under-priced Takeuchi TB2150 this week.

3 below-market asks right now. We write back within 15 minutes with the strongest matches for your spec.

MakeTakeuchi
ModelTB2150
Specification · Comparison

How the TB2150 lines up in its class.

Nearest competitors auto-selected by category and weight class. Specs from manufacturer datasheets; prices from recent dealer listings.

 
Takeuchi
TB2150
JCB
150X
Volvo
ECR145
At a glance
Weight class
15 t
16 t
15 t
Power
Engine
Deutz TCD 3.6 L4
JCB EcoMAX 444 TCA (Stage V)
Volvo D4J
Power
114 hp
109 hp
92–120 hp
Dimensions
Operating weight
15,715 kg
15,870–16,684 kg
14,435–16,677 kg
Length
7,805 mm
7,650 mm
7,400 mm
Width
2,490 mm
2,490–2,800 mm
1,990–2,690 mm
Height
2,960 mm
3,000–3,360 mm
2,860–2,900 mm
Transport length
7,805 mm
7,650 mm
7,400 mm
Working range
Bucket capacity
0.45 m³
0.21–0.89 m³
0.25–0.82 m³
Max dig depth
5,486 mm
5,410–5,480 mm
5,140–6,040 mm
Max reach
8,760 mm
8,390–8,400 mm
7,840–8,850 mm
Drive
Travel speed
5.5 km/h
5.5 km/h
5.5 km/h
Market
Market average ask · EU
€69k
€76k
€58k
Price range
€61k€73k
€76k€76k
€42k€96k
Active listings
6
1
13
Specs · manufacturer datasheetsPrices · recent dealer listings, trailing window
About · Takeuchi TB2150

Overview

The Takeuchi TB2150 is a conventional-tail or reduced-tail crawler excavator in the 15-tonne class, with an operating weight of 15,715 kg and an engine output of 114 hp. Standard bucket capacity is rated at 0.45 m3, positioning the machine firmly in the mid-range excavator segment. It competes directly with purpose-built 13- to 16-tonne class machines from established European and global manufacturers.

Typical applications

Where this machine is used

Machines in this weight class are well suited to general civil engineering, pipeline and utilities work, road construction, and site preparation tasks where a balance of reach, lift capacity, and transport weight is required. The 15-tonne class is also commonly deployed on demolition support, drainage installation, and foundation excavation where a full-size machine would be impractical and a compact excavator insufficient.

Used-market inspection

What to check before buying

Prospective buyers should conduct a full undercarriage inspection, as track components, rollers, and sprockets represent a significant portion of refurbishment exposure on any machine in this class. Hydraulic system integrity, including hose condition, cylinder seals, and pump output, warrants close attention. Service history continuity and filter-change intervals are reliable indicators of overall maintenance discipline. A pre-purchase inspection by an independent engineer is advisable, particularly for machines sourced without documented dealer servicing.

Current market

Price position

In the European used-equipment market, the TB2150 carries an average asking price of EUR 73,845, with typical transaction prices ranging from EUR 55,560 at the lower end to EUR 89,112 for well-specified or low-hour examples. Comparable competitor models in active circulation include the Volvo ECR145 and the JCB 150X, both of which occupy the same weight class and serve as reference points for buyers assessing relative value.

The desk

Find me a Takeuchi TB2150.

We'll read the European market and send three to seven real options for a Takeuchi TB2150. Our pick, and why. Free while we're new.

Start a request